Conference program

June 7

8:30 Registration
9:15 Welcome session (Z108)
9:30 Oral session 7.1.A: Life Long Learning & Mobile Learning (Z108) Oral session 7.1.B: Educational games and simulations (M256)
11:10 Break, visit stands & Poster session
11:25 Oral session 7.2.A: Gender and diversity issues & Including entrepreneurship in engineering programmes (Z108) Oral session 7.2.B: Educational methods and innovations in engineering education I (M256)
12:45 Lunch
14:00 Oral session 7.3.A: International partnerships (Z108) Oral session 7.3.B: Educational methods and innovations in engineering education II (M256)
15:40 Break, visit stands & Poster session
16:00 EAEEIE General Assembly (Z108)
17:00 EAEEIE Council Meeting (Z108)

June 8

9:00 Welcome/coffee, visit of stands & Poster session
10:00 Official opening (Z108)
10:30 Round table 8.1.A: Research Programmes & Europe (Z108), organised by Philippe BENECH and Luc DUGARD, with the participation of:
  • Valérie LEMARQUAND, in charge of the academic cooperation at the cultural service in the French embassy in Berlin
  • Francis BALESTRA, in charge of the European policy at Grenoble-INP
  • Christian JUTTEN, in charge of ERC projects and signal processing at the INS2I Institute - CNRS
  • Plamen ZAHARIEV, University of Ruse Angel Kanchev, Bulgarie
  • Edwige PISSALOUX, Rouen University
Oral session 8.1.B: E-learning and computer-based learning (M256)
12:00Visit of stands & Poster session
12:30 Lunch
13:45 Presentation of the Centre spatial de Grenoble (Z108) by Mathieu BARTHELEMY, Head
14:10 And why not Germany? (Z108) presented by Valérie LEMARQUAND, in charge of the academic cooperation at the cultural service in the French embassy in Berlin
14:30 Round table 8.2.A : Teaching Programmes & Europe (Z108), organised by Olivier BONNAUD and Skandar BASROUR, with the participation of:
  • Anna FRIESEL, Technical University of Denmark
  • David FOFI, University of Bourgogne
  • Tony WARD, University of York
  • Lenka LHOTSKA, Czech Technical University in Prague
  • Thomas ALAVA, Research engineer at CEA LETI
16:15 Visit of stands & Poster session Group visit to CEA showroom
18:15 End
19:30 Gala dinner (Meeting point at the Telepherique station from 19.15, Map to join the Restaurant du Téléphérique)

June 9

9:00 Oral session 9.1.A: Development of innovative materials in engineering education (M257) Oral session 9.1.B: Dissemination of European projects (M256)
10:40 Break, visit stand & Poster session
11:00 Round table 9.2.A : Doctoral studies & Europe (Z108), organised by Denis BEAUTEMPS and Didier GEORGES, with the participation of:
  • Anne MILET, past UJF-Vice-President for International Relationships
  • Anna CHROSTOWSKA, University of Pau and Pays de l'Adour, France, Member of the European University Association
  • Isabelle SCHUSTER, CEA, KIC innoenery, Grenoble
Oral session 9.2.B: Distance, open and flexible education I (M256)
12:40 Lunch
14:00 Oral session 9.3.A: Assessment and evaluation I (M257) Oral session 9.3.B: Distance, open and flexible education II (M256)
15:40 Break, visit stand & Poster session
16:00 Oral session 9.4.A: Assessment and evaluation II (M257) Oral session 9.4.B: Educational methods and innovations in engineering education III (M256)
17:20 Closing session (Z108)

10 June:

Consortium meeting (optional)